Heal All Spike (Xia Ku Cao)

夏枯草

Prunella spike,Selfheal (Xiakucao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Spica Prunellae

Botanical Name: Prunella vulgaris L.

Common Name: Prunella spike, Selfheal spike

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The spikes are gathered in summer and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and cold

Meridians: Liver and gall bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
• Clear away liver-fire.
• Stop dizziness, headache, and fever due to wind-heat.
• Soothed the liver energy.
• Calms and reduces excitement, nervousness, and irritation.
• Eliminates phlegm and disperse stagnation.
• Reduces swelling of lymph glands.
• Relieves jaundice.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Flaring up of liver fire manifested as red, painful, swollen and watery eyes, headache and dizziness. Prunella spike (Xiakucao) is used with Sea-ear shell (Shijueming) and Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua).

2. Accumulation of phlegm-fire manifested as scrofula, lipoma, swollen glands or goiter. Prunella spike (Xiakucao) is used with Oyster shell (Muli), Scrophularia (Xuanshen) and Laminaria (Kunbu).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution in cases with a weak stomach and spleen.

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!