Hemp Seed (Huo Ma Ren)

火麻仁

Hemp seed (Huomaren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Cannabis

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa L.

Common Name: Cannabis seed, Hemp seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The ripe seeds are gathered in autumn, cleaned and dried in the sun. This herb must be ground in a mortar and pestle before use.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Spleen and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
To lubricate intestines and move feces

Indications:
1. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Hemp seed (Huomaren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Prepared rehmannia root (Shudihuang) and Apricot seed (Xingren) in the formula Yixue Runchang Wan.

2. Constipation with hemorrhoids due to dryness and heat in the large intestine. Hemp seed (Huomaren) is used with Rhubarb (Dahuang) and Magnolia bark (Houpo) in the formula Maziren Wan.

Dosage: 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with diarrhea.

By |2015-04-05T22:41:46+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!