Honeysuckle Flower (Jin Yin Hua)

金銀花

Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Lonicerae

Botanical Name: 1. Lonicera japonica Thunb. L.. 2. Lonicera hypoglauca Miq.. 3. Lonicera confusa DC.. 4. Lonicera dsystyla Rehd.

Common Name: Honeysuckle flower, Lonicera flower

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The flower buds are gathered in the beginning of summer and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Lung, stomach and large intestine

Effects:
• Detoxicate. Clears away toxic substances.
• Kills or inhibits the action of germs.
• Cools and reduces fever and heat.
• Reduces ulcers, swell, sore throat, skin infection.
• Clears the lungs and strengthens general health.

Functions : To clear heat and release toxins

Indications:
1. Febrile diseases: a) exogenous pathogenic heat at the defensive and qi levels manifested as fever, thirst, slight aversion to wind and cold and sore throatHoneysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) is used with Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi). b) exogenous pathogenic heat at the qi level manifested as high fever, extreme thirst and surging, big pulseHoneysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) is used with Gypsum (Shigao) and Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu). c) exogenous pathogenic heat at the nutritive and blood levels manifested as maculopapule that appears as a dull, deep red and dry tongue, irritability and insomnia. Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) is used with Moutan bark (Mudanpi) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang).

2. Boils, carbuncles and furuncles. Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) is used alone or is combined with Dandelion herb (Pugongying), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).

3. Toxic heat diarrhea. Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian) and Pulsatilla root (Baitouweng).

Dosage: 10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb can be applied externally.

By |2015-04-06T07:46:38+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!