Hyacinth Bean (Bian Dou)

扁豆

Hyacinth bean (Biandou)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Dolichoris

Botanical Name: Dolichos lablab L.

Common Name: Dolichos seed, Hyacinth bean, Egyptian kidney bean

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The ripe seeds are gathered in autumn and then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and slightly warm

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:

To strengthen the spleen and transform dampness.

Indications:
1. Deficient spleen not transforming and transporting water manifested as lassitude, poor appetite, loose stool or diarrhea, or leukorrhea due to downward flowing of turbid dampness. Hyacinth bean (Biandou) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Poria (Fuling) in the formula Shen Ling Baizhu San.

2. Disharmony of the spleen and stomach due to invasion from exogenous pathogenic summer-damp-heat manifested as vomiting and diarrhea. Hyacinth bean (Biandou) is used with Elsholtzia (Xiangru) and Magnolia bark (Houpo) in the formula Xiangru San.

Dosage: 10-20 g

Cautions & Contraindications: The raw herb is used for relieving summer-heat, the fried herb for strengthening the spleen and stopping diarrhea.

By |2015-04-06T23:15:25+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!