Imperata Rhizome (Bai Mao Gen)

白茅根

Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Imperatae

Botanical Name: Imperata cylindrical Beauv. var. major (Nees.) C. E. Hubb.

Common Name: Imperata rhizome, Woody grass

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in spring or autumn, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into small pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Lung, stomach and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To cool blood and stop bleeding.

2. To clear heat and promote urination.

Indications:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Cattail pollen (Puhuang).

2. Hot urination, edema and damp-heat jaundice. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi) and Lysimachia (Jinqiancao).

Dosage: 15-30 g (30-60 g, if fresh herb)

By |2015-04-06T19:33:38+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!