Indian Coral Tree (Hai Tong Pi)

海桐皮
Erythrina bark (Haitongpi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Coxtex Erythrinae

Botanical Name: Erythrina variegata L. var. orientalis (L.) Merr.

Common Name: Erythrina bark, Coralbean bark

Source of Earliest Record: Haiyao Bencao

Part Used: The thorny bark is gathered in the early summer, then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and neutral

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.

2. To clear the meridians.

Indications & Combinations : Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic joint pain, spasm of the limbs and lower back and knee pain. Erythrina bark (Haitongpi) is used with other herbs which have the similar functions, such as Tetrandra root (Fangji), Clematis root (Weilingxian) and Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng).

Dosage: 6-12 g

By |2015-04-05T21:01:56+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!