Japanese Apricot Fruit (Wu Mei)

烏梅
Black plum (Wumei)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Mume

Botanical Name: Prunus mume (Sieb.) Sieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Black plum, Mume

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The unripe fruit is gathered in the period at the Beginning of Summer (seventh solar term). It is baked at a low temperature until the skins turn black. The plum stone is removed.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour and neutral

Meridians: Spleen, lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To astringe the lungs and stop cough.
2. To restrain the intestines and stop diarrhea.
3. To promote the production of body fluids.
4. To expel roundworms

Indications:
1. Chronic cough due to deficiency of the lungs. Black plum (Wumei) is used with Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao), Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao) and Apricot seed (Xingren).

2. Chronic diarrhea or dysentery. Black plum (Wumei) is used with Nutmeg (Roudoukou), Chebula fruit (Hezi) and Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao).

3. Acute dysentery. Black plum (Wumei) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian).

4. Diabetes. Black plum (Wumei) is used with Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen), Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Ginseng (Renshen) and Pueraria root (Gegen).

5. Roundworms in the biliary tract manifested as abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Black plum (Wumei) is used with Asarum herb (Xixin) and Coptis root (Huanglian) in the formula Wumei Wan.

Dosage: 3-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with exterior syndrome or accumulation of excessive heat in the interior.

By |2015-01-01T05:48:00+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!