Japanese Climbing Fern (Hai Jin Sha)

海金沙

Lygodium spores (Haijinsha)

Pharmaceutical Name: Spora Lygodii

Botanical Name: Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.

Common Name: Lygodium spores, Japanese fern spores

Source of Earliest Record: Jiayou Bencao

Part Used: The spores are gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Meridians: Urinary bladder and small intestine

Therapeutic Effects:

To promote water metabolism and regulate abnormal urination.

Indications & Combinations: Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as various abnormal urinary symptoms including hot urine, urinary tract stones, bloody urine, turbid urine, dysuria, painful urination, urgency of micturition and frequent urination. Lygodium spores (Haijinsha) is used with Talc (Huashi), Lysimachia (Jinqiancao), Plantain seed (Cheqianzi) and Amber (Hupo).

Dosage: 6-12 g

Cautions & Contraindications: The herb should be wrapped with a cloth for decoction, or decoction should be put through a strainer.

By |2016-11-20T04:23:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!