Japanese Sophora Flower (Huai Hua)

槐花

Sophora flower (Huaihua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Sophorae

Botanical Name: Sophora japonica L.

Common Name: Sophora flower, Pagoda tree flower

Source of Earliest Record: Rihuazi Bencao

Part Used: The flower buds are gathered in June or July and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians: Liver and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
To cool blood and stop bleeding

Indications:
Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat: a) dysentery and bleeding due to hemorrhoidsSophora flower (Huaihua) is used with Burnet root (Diyu). b) cough with blood and epistaxisSophora flower (Huaihua) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Agrimony (Xianhecao).

Dosage: 10-15 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!