Japanese Thistle Root (Da Ji)

大薊

Peking spurge root (Daji)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Euphorbiae seu Knoxiae

Botanical Name: 1. Euphorbia pekinesis Rupr.. 2. Knoxia valerianoides Thorel et Pitard

Common Name: Euphorbia root, Peking spurge root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in autumn or spring. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are cleaned and dried in the sun, and then they are soaked in vinegar.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent, cold and poisonous

Meridians: Lung, kidney and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To transform water and reduce edema.

2. To disperse nodules and relieve swelling.

Indications:
1. Edema of the face and the body, retention of fluid in the chest and ascites. Peking spurge root (Daji) is used with Jujube (Dazao), Kansui root (Gansui) and Genkwa flower (Yuanhua) in the formula Shizao Tang.

2. Boils, carbuncles, scrofula and subcutaneous nodules. Peking spurge root (Daji) is used with Pleione rhizome (Shancigu) and Moleplant seed (Qianjinzi) for internal and external use in the formula Zijin Ding.

Dosage: 1.5-3 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be mixed with Licorice root (Gancao), and it is contraindicated during pregnancy.

By |2015-04-05T22:42:28+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!