Job Tears Seed (Yi Yi Ren)

薏苡仁
Coix seed (Yiyiren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Coicis

Botanical Name: Coix lachryma-jobi L. var. ma-yuen (Roman.) Stapf

Common Name: Coix seed, Job’s tears seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The seeds are obtained by removing the hard husk of the fruit, which is gathered in autumn.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and slightly cold

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To transform dampness and promote water metabolism.
2. To strengthen the spleen.

3. To clear heat and eliminate pus.

Indications:
1. Deficiency of spleen manifested as edema, dysuria and diarrhea. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).

2. Beginning stage of damp-heat febrile diseases wh?? the pathogenic factor is at the qi level. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Talc (Huashi), Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) and Rice paper pith (Tongcao) in the formula Sanren Tang.

3. Accumulation of damp-heat or stagnation of qi and blood manifested as lung abscess and intestinal abscess. Coix seed (Yiyiren), Reed stem (Weijing), Benincasa seed (Dongguaren) and Peach seed (Taoren) in the formula Qianjin Weijing Tang is used for lung abscess with cough, sputum and pus. Coix seed (Yiyiren) and Patrinia herb (Baijiangcao) in the formula Yiyi Fuzi Baijiang San is used for intestinal abscess.

Dosage: 10-30 g

Caution & Contraindications: To tonify and strengthen the spleen, this herb is dry-fried.

By |2015-01-01T05:48:00+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!