Jujube (Da Zao)

大棗

Jujube (Dazao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Jujubae

Botanical Name: Ziziphus jujuba Mill.

Common Name: Jujube, Chinese date

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The ripe fruit is gathered at the beginning of autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To replenish qi in the middle jiao (spleen and stomach);
2. To nourish the blood and soothe the mind;
3. To moderate the action of herbs

Indications:
1. Weakness of the spleen and stomach manifested as lassitude, poor appetite and loose stool. Jujube (Dazao) is used with Ginseng (Renshen) and White atractylodes (Baizhu).

2. Hysteria manifested as grief, weeping and sighing. Jujube (Dazao) is used with Licorice root (Gancao) and Light wheat (Fuxiaomai) in the formula Gan Mai Dazao Tang.

3. Moderating the action of other herbs. Jujube (Dazao) is used with Peking spurge root (Daji), Kansui root (Gansui) and Genkwa flower (Yuanhua) in the formula Shizao Tang.

Dosage: 3-12 g, or 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in conditions of excessive dampness, epigastric and abdominal distension and fullness, retention of food, intestinal parasites, pain of decayed teeth and cough due to phlegm-heat.

By |2015-04-21T01:55:43+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Happy, Medicinal Herbs, Sleep|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!