Jujube Seed (Suan Zao Ren)

酸棗仁

Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Zizyphi spinosae

Botanical Name: Zizyphus spinosa Hu

Common Name: Wild jujube seed, Zizyphus seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: After the wild jujube ripens in late autumn or early winter, the seeds are collected and dried.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
• Nourishes and fortifies the heart.
• Tranquilizes and relaxes the mind.
• Replenishes the liver.
• Relieves vexation, insomnia, frightening, severe palpitation, dreaminess and amnesia.
• Stops sweating.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Deficient blood in the heart and liver manifested as irritability, insomnia, palpitations and forgetfulness. Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Polygala root (Yuanzhi), White peony root (Baishao), Fleeceflower root (Heshouwu) and Longan aril (Longyanrou).

2. Spontaneous sweating and night sweating due to weakness of the body. Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) is used with Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi) and Ginseng (Renshen).

Dosage: 10-18 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!