Kadsura Pepper Vine (Hai Feng Teng)

海風藤
Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Caulis Piperis futokadsurae

Botanical Name: 1. Piper futokadsura Sieb. et Zucc.. 2. Piper hancei Maxim.

Common Name: Kasura stem, Futokadsura stem

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Zaixin

Part Used: The stems are gathered in summer or autumn, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and slightly warm

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.

2. To clear the channels and collaterals.

Indications & Combinations: Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as painful and stiff joints, tendon and muscle spasms, lower back pain, painful knees and pain from external injury. Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng) is used with other herbs that dispel wind and invigorate the circulation of blood in channels and collaterals, such as Erythrina bark (Haitongpi), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao) and Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi).

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-07T00:36:14+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!