Kelp (Kun Bu)

昆布

Laminaria (Kunbu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Thallus Laminariae seu Eckloniae

Botanical Name: 1. Laminaria japonica Aresch.. 2. Ecklonia kurome Okam.

Common Name: Laminaria, Kelp, Kunbu sea cress

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The laminaria thallus is collected from the sea in summer or autumn. It is cleaned, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Salty and cold

Meridians: Liver, stomach and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To resolve phlegm and soften hardness.

2. To promote water metabolism.

Indications:
1. Goiter manifested as enlarged neck and stifling sensation in the throat. Laminaria (Kunbu) is used with Seaweed (Haizao) and Sea clam shell (Haigeqiao) in the formula Kunbu Wan.

2. Edema of the foot or general edema. Laminaria (Kunbu) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-05T22:48:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!