Knotweed (Bian Xu)

扁蓄
Common knotgrass (Bianxu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba Polygoni avicularis

Botanical Name: Polygonum aviculare L.

Common Name: Polygonum, Common knotgrass

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in summer and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians: Urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote water metabolism and regulate abnormal urination.
2. To expel parasites and stop itching

Indications:
1. Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as scanty urine with blood, painful urination, urgency of micturition and frequent urination. Common knotgrass (Bianxu) is used with Pink (Qumai), Clematis stem (Mutong) and Talc (Huashi) in the formula Bazhen San.

2. Eczema and trichomonas vaginalis. The decoction of Common knotgrass (Bianxu) is used externally for washing.

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-06T23:13:31+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!