Lepidium Seed (Ting Li Zi)

葶藶子

Lepidium seed (Tinglizi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Lepiddi seu Descurainiae

Botanical Name: 1. Lepidium apetalum Willd.. 2. Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb et prantl

Common Name: Lepidium seed, Descurainia seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The whole plant is harvested in the period of the Beginning of Summer (seventh solar term) and dried in the sun. Then the seeds are collected.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and very cold

Meridians: Lung and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To reduce phlegm in the lungs and soothe asthma.

2. To promote urination and reduce edema.

Indications:
1. Retention of phlegm fluid in the lungs manifested as cough with profuse sputum, asthma, fullness and distension in the chest and hypochondriac region, asthma in which patient cannot lie flat and edema of the face. Lepidium seed (Tinglizi) is used with Jujube (Dazao) in the formula Tingli Dazao Xiefei Tang.

2. Edema or dysuria. Lepidium seed (Tinglizi) is used with Tetrandra root (Fangji) and Rhubarb (Dahuang) in the formula Ji Jiao Li Huang Wan.

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2015-04-06T17:56:41+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!