Lesser Galanga Rhizome (Gao Liang Jiang)

高良薑
Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizome Alpinia officinarum

Botanical Name: Alpinia officinarum Hance

Common Name: Galanga rhizome, Lesser Galangal

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The four to six year old rhizomes are dug in late summer or at the beginning of autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cut into pieces and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Spleen and stomach

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
To warm the spleen and stomach and stop pain

Indications & Combinations:

1. Cold and qi stagnation manifested as epigastric and abdominal pain. Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) is used with Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) in the formula Liang Fu Wan.

2. Cold in the stomach manifested as vomiting. Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Fresh ginger (Shengjiang).

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2015-04-06T19:51:02+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!