Lindera Root (Wu Yao)

烏藥

Lindera root (Wuyao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Linderae

Botanical Name: Lindera strychnifolia (Sieb. et Zucc.) Vill.

Common Name: Lindera root, Spicebush root

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Shiyi

Part Used: The roots are dug in August. After the fibrous roots and bark have been removed, the roots are cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Lung, spleen, kidney and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To regulate qi and stop pain.

2. To warm the kidneys and dispel cold.

Indications:
1. Cold and qi stagnation: a) manifested as stifling sensation in the chest and costal painLindera root (Wuyao) is used with Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou), Curcuma root (Yujin) and Bitter orange (Zhiqiao). b) manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and painLindera root (Wuyao) is used with Costus root (Muxiang). c) manifested as painful swelling of testicles or scrotum, or hernia. Lindera root (Wuyao) is used with Fennel fruit (Xiaohuixiang) and Green tangerine peel (Qingpi) in the formula Tiantai Wuyao San. d) manifested as dysmenorrheaLindera root (Wuyao) is used with Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

2. Kidney yang deficiency and deficiency and cold of the urinary bladder manifested as frequent urination and enuresis. Lindera root (Wuyao) is used with Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren) and Dioscorea (Shanyao) in the formula Suoquan Wan.

Dosage: 3-10 g

By |2015-04-06T19:33:47+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!