Long-Stamen Onion (Xie Bai)

薤白

Macrostem onion (Xiebai)

Pharmaceutical Name: Bulbus Allii macrostemi

Botanical Name: Allium macrostemon Bge.

Common Name: Macrostem onion, Bakeri, Bulb of Chinese chive

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The macrostem, or bulb, of the onion is dug in May, cleaned and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians: Lung, stomach and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote the flow of yang and dissipate cold phlegm.

2. To regulate qi and reduce stagnation.

Indications:
1. Cold phlegm stagnated in the chest manifested as stifling sensation and pain in the chest and dyspnea. Macrostem onion (Xiebai) is used with Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) in the formula Gualou Xiebai Baijiu Tang.

2. Dysentery manifested as tenesmus. Macrostem onion (Xiebai) is used with Immature bitter orange (Zhishi), Costus root (Muxiang) and White peony root (Baishao).

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-05T22:42:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!