Longan Aril (Long Yan Rou)

龍眼肉

Longan aril (Longyanrou)

Pharmaceutical Name: Arillus longan

Botanical Name: Euphoria longan (Lour.) steud.

Common Name: Longan aril, Arillus fruit

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The aril can be collected from the ripe longan in early autumn. Then it is baked or dried in the sunshine.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm

Meridians: Heart and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To nourish blood and tranquilize the mind.

2. To strengthen the spleen and replenish qi.

Indications & Combinations: Deficiency of qi and blood manifested as palpitations, insomnia and forgetfulness. Longan aril (Longyanrou) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Astragalus root (Huangqi), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) in the formula Guipi Tang.

Dosage: 10-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases of phlegm-fire or dampness in the middle jiao (spleen and stomach).

By |2015-04-21T01:59:47+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs, Sleep|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!