Loquat Leaf (Pi Pa Ye)

枇杷葉

Loquat leaf (Pipaye)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Eriobotryae

Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.

Common Name: Eriobotrya leaf, Loquat leaf

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The leaves are gathered in late spring or early summer and dried in the sun. Then the down of the leaves is brushed off and the leaves are cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To resolve phlegm and stop cough.

2. To conduct rebellious qi downward and stop vomiting.

Indications:
1. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough and asthma. Loquat leaf (Pipaye) is used with Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Swallowwort rhizome (Baiqian) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng).

2. Heat in the stomach manifested as nausea and vomiting. Loquat leaf (Pipaye) is used with Bamboo shavings (Zhuru) and Reed root (Lugen).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-06T07:12:25+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!