Lycium Root Bark (Di Gu Pi)

地骨皮

Wolfberry bark (Digupi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex Lycii

Botanical Name: 1. Lycium chinensis Mill.. 2. Lycium barbarum L.

Common Name: Wolfberry bark, Lycium bark

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or autumn. The bark is peeled off the roots, dried in the sun and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or tasteless and cold

Meridians: Lung and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
• Removes heat from the blood.
• Brings down hectic fever.
• Clears away heat in the lung.
• Lowers blood pressure.

Indications & Combinations:

1. Heat in the blood and deficient yin manifested as afternoon fever and night sweating. Wolfberry bark (Digupi) is used with Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu) and Turtle shell (Biejia).

2. Heat in the lungs and deficient yin manifested as cough, asthma and cough with blood. Wolfberry bark (Digupi) is used with Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Biota tops (Cebaiye).

Dosage: 6-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with fever due to common cold or weakness of the spleen accompanied by diarrhea.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!