Melia Chinaberry Bark (Ku Lian Pi)

苦楝皮
Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cortex meliae Radicis

Botanical Name: 1. Melia azedarach L; 2. Melia Toosendam Sieb, et zucc.

Common Name: Melia bark, Chinaberry bark, Chinatree bark

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The bark is collected in spring or autumn. After drying, the bark is cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and cold

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
To kill parasites

Indications:
1. Roundworm (ascariasis). Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) is used alone.

2. Hookworm (ancylostoma). Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) is used with Areca seed (Binglang).

3. Pinworm (enterobius vermicularis). Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) is used with Stemona root (Baibu) and Black plum (Wumei). The thick decoction can be taken as an enema to wash intestines once every night. Treatment should be continued for two to four times.

Dosage: 6-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is toxic and should not be taken for a prolonged period. It is contraindicated for a person with a weak constitution or with a liver disorder.

By |2015-04-06T17:07:35+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!