Melia Fruit (Chuan Lian Zi)

川楝子

Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Toosedan

Botanical Name: Melia toosedan Sieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Sichuan chinaberry, Melia, Fruit of Sichuan pagoda tree

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in winter, cleaned and dried in the sun and broken into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, cold and slightly toxic

Meridians: Liver, stomach, small intestine and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
To regulate qi and stop pain

Indications:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) is used with Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo) in the formula Jinlingzi San.

2. Hernia with painful swelling of testicles or scrotum. Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi) is used with Fennel fruit (Xiaohuixiang), Costus root (Muxiang) and Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) in the formula Daoqi Tang.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency and cold in the stomach and spleen.

By |2015-04-06T17:31:18+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!