Mulberry Mistletoe (Sang Ji Sheng)

桑寄生

Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Ramulus Taxilli

Botanical Name: Taxillus chinensis (DC.) Danser

Common Name: Loranthus, Mulberry mistletoe

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The foliated stems and branches are gathered in winter or spring, cut into pieces and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Liver and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.
2. To tonify the liver and kidney, and strengthen the tendons and combinations.

3. To calm the fetus and prevent miscarriage.

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain and soreness and pain of the lower back and knees. Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) is used with Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo), Cyathula root (Niuxi), Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Cibot rhizome (Gouji) in the formula Duhuo Jisheng Tang.

2. Restless fetus, threatened abortion caused by deficient liver and kidney and dysfunction of Chong and Ren meridians. Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) is used with Mugwort leaf (Aiye), Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao), Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Teasel root (Xuduan).

3. Hypertension. Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) is used with Uncaria stem (Gouteng), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi) and Glorybower leaf (Chouwutong).

Dosage: 10-20 g

By |2015-04-06T17:30:31+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!