Mume Flower (Lu E Mei)

綠萼梅

Mume flower (Lu e mei)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Mume

Botanical Name: Prumus mume (Sieb.) Zieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Mume flower, Japanese apricot flower

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu

Part Used: The flowers or flower buds are gathered in January or February and dried in the sun or baked.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour, astringent and neutral

Meridians: Liver and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote the free flow of qi in the liver and reduce stagnation.

2. To regulate qi and harmonize the stomach.

Indications:
1. Qi stagnation in the liver and stomach manifested as distension and pain in the hypochondriac regions, belching and epigastric pain. Mume flower (Lu e mei) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu), Green tangerine peel (Qingpi) and Costus root (Muxiang).

2. Phlegm and qi stagnated in the throat (globus hystericus) manifested as the sensation of a foreign body in the throat. Mume flower (Lu e mei) is used with Trichosanthes peel (Gualoupi), Tangerine peel (Chenpi), Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Albizia bark (Hehuanpi) and Perilla leaf (Zisuye).

Dosage: 3-6 g

By |2015-04-05T22:42:19+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!