Notoginseng (San Qi)

三七

Notoginseng (Sanqi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Notoginseng

Botanical Name: Panax notoginseng (Burk.) F. H. Chen

Common Name: Pseudoginseng, Notoginseng

Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Gangmu

Part Used: The roots are dug in spring or winter. The spring roots have a stronger pharmacological effect than winter roots. After cleaning, the roots are dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet, bitter and warm

Meridians: Liver and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To stop bleeding and release stagnation.

2. To invigorate blood circulation and stop pain.

Indications:
1. Hemorrhage in the interior or at the surface of the body. The powder of Notoginseng (Sanqi) is taken alone, or it may be used with Ophicalcite (Huaruishi) and Carbonized human hair (Xueyutan) in the formula Huaxue Dan.

2. Hemorrhages and swelling due to external injuries. Powdered Notoginseng (Sanqi) is used alone externally.

Dosage: 3-10 g. 1-1.5 g for powder.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!