Nutgrass Rhizome (Xiang Fu)

香附
Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Cyperi

Botanical Name: Cyperus rotundus L.

Common Name: Cyperus tuber, Nutgrass rhizome

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug in September or October. They are cleaned and dried in the sun. The fibrous roots are burned away, leaving the rhizomes ready for use.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, slightly bitter, slightly sweet and neutral

Meridians: Liver and triple jiao

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote the free flow of qi in the liver.
2. To regulate menstruation and stop pain

Indications & Combinations:

1. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as costal pain and stifling sensation in the chest. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Curcuma root (Yujin) and White peony root (Baishao).

2. Liver qi attacking the stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Citron (Xiangyuan) and Finger citron (Foshou).

3. Cold and qi stagnation in the stomach. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) in the formula Liang Fu Wan.

4. Cold stagnation in the liver meridian manifested as painful swelling of testicles or scrotum, or hernia. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Fennel fruit (Xiaohuixiang) and Lindera root (Wuyao).

5. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea and distension and pain in the breasts. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

Dosage: 6-12 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!