Oriental Arborvitae Leaf (Ce Bai Ye)

側柏葉
Biota tops (Cebaiye)

Pharmaceutical Name: Cacumen Biotae

Botanical Name: Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.

Common Name: Biota tops, Acborvitae tops

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The leafy twigs are gathered all year round. They are dried in a shady place and cut into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, astringent and slightly cold

Meridians: Lung, liver and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
To cool blood and stop bleeding

Indications:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat manifested as cough with blood, vomiting with blood, epistaxis, hematuria and uterine bleeding. Biota tops (Cebaiye) is used with Japanese thistle (Daji), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen).

2. Hemorrhages due to deficiency and cold. Biota tops (Cebaiye) is used with Mugwort leaf (Aiye).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2015-04-05T22:40:31+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!