Paniculate Swallowwort Root (Xu Chang Qing)

徐長卿

Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Cynanchi paniculati

Botanical Name: Cynanchum paniculatum (Bge.) Kitag.

Common Name: Cynanchum paniculatum, Paniculate swallowwort root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The roots, or rhizomes, are dug and gathered in autumn, cleaned, dried in the shade and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Liver and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dampness.

2. To stop pain and itching.

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic joint pain, lower back pain, abdominal pain, toothache and pain due to external injuries. Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing) is used alone, or with other herbs in accordance with clinical manifestations.

2. Eczema and measles. Paniculate swallowwort root (Xuchangqing) is used with Flavescent sophora root (Kushen), Broom cypress fruit (Difuzi) and Dittany bark (Baixianpi).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled too long.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!