Patchouli Herb (Huo Xiang)

藿香
Agastache (Huoxiang)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba agastachis seu, Herba pogastemonis

Botanical Name: 1. Pogostemon cablin Blanco; 2. Agastache rugosa (Fisch. et Mey.) O. Ktze.

Common Name: Agastache, Pogostemon cablin

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in summer or autumn, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and slightly warm

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To transform dampness.
2. To dispel summer-heat.
3. To stop vomiting.

Indications:
1. Dampness blocking the spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension, nausea, vomiting and poor appetite. Agastache (Huoxiang) is used with Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu), Magnolia bark (Houpo) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia) in the formula Buhuanjin Zhenqi San.

2. Internal injury caused by raw and cold food and invasion by exogenous wind and cold in summer manifested as chills, fever, headache, epigastric fullness, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Agastache (Huoxiang) is used with Perilla leaf (Zisuye), Pinellia tuber (Banxia), Magnolia bark (Houpo) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi) in the formula Huoxiang Zhengqi San.

3. Vomiting: a) vomiting caused by turbid dampness in the spleen and stomachAgastache (Huoxiang) is used alone or with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Fresh ginger (Shengjiang); b) vomiting caused by damp-heat in the spleen and stomachAgastache (Huoxiang) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian), Bamboo shavings (Zhuru) and Loquat leaf (Pipaye); c) vomiting caused by weakness in the spleen and stomachAgastache (Huoxiang) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen) and Licorice root (Gancao); d) vomiting caused bypregnancyAgastache (Huoxiang) is used with Amomum fruit (Sharen) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia).

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2015-04-05T22:46:39+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!