Peach Seed (Tao Ren)

桃仁

Peach seed (Taoren) Peach Seed / Persica Seed

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Persicae

Botanical Name: 1. Prunus persica (L.) Batch. 2. Prunus davidiana (Carr.) Franch.

Common Name: Persica seed, Peach seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: Ripe peaches are gathered in July or September. The seeds are removed and their shells broken. After the seeds are dried in the sun, the skin of the seeds is rubbed off.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Heart, liver, lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and remove stagnation.

2. To lubricate the intestines and move feces downward.

Indications:
1. Blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, postpartum abdominal pain and pain and swelling due to external injuries. Peach seed (Taoren) is used with Red peony (Chishao), Safflower (Honghua), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) in the formula Tao Hong Siwu Tang.

2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Peach seed (Taoren) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Arborvitae seed (Baiziren), Hemp seed (Huomaren) and Apricot seed (Xingren).

Dosage: 6-10 g

Cautions & Contraindicati

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!