Perilla Leaf (Zi Su Ye)

紫蘇葉

Perilla leaf (Zisuye)

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Perillae

Botanical Name: Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.

Common Name: Perilla leaf, Purple perilla leaf

Source of Earliest Record: Benjing Jizhu

Part Used: The leaf is picked in July and August and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent-spicy and warm

Meridians: Lung and spleen

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To release the exterior symptoms and disperse cold.
2. To promote the flow of qi in the spleen and stomach.

3. To alleviate fish and crab poisoning.

Indications:
1. Wind-cold type of common cold manifested as fever, chills, headache, nasal obstruction and cough. Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Fresh ginger (Shengjiang), Tangerine peel (Chenpi), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Apricot seed (Xingren) in the formula Xing Su San.

2. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as nausea, vomiting and fullness sensation in the chest or abdomen. Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Agastache (Huoxiang) for cold manifestations. If there are more heat signs, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) can be prescribed with Coptis root (Huanglian). For cases with qi stagnation and accumulation of phlegm, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Magnolia bark (Houpo). For vomiting during pregnancy, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Tangerine peel (Chenpi) and Amomum fruit (Sharen).

3. Fish and crab poisoning manifested as vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal pain. Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Fresh ginger (Shengjiang) and Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi).

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled for a long time.

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!