Perilla Seed (Su Zi)

蘇子

Perilla seed (Suzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Perillae

Botanical Name: Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.

Common Name: Purple perilla fruit, Perilla seed

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in autumn, when it ripens. Then it is dried in the sun and pounded into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Lung and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To stop cough and soothe asthma.

2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.

Indications:
1. Upward perversion of lung qi caused by excessive phlegm fluid manifested as cough with white profuse sputum, or asthma and fullness and stifling sensation in the chest and hypochondriac region. Perilla seed (Suzi) is used with White mustard seed (Baijiezi) and Radish seed (Laifuzi) in the formula Sanzi Yangqing Tang.

2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Perilla seed (Suzi) is used with Hemp seed (Huomaren), Trichosanthes seed (Gualouren) and Apricot seed (Xingren).

Dosage: 5-10 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!