Persimmon Calyx (Shi Di)

柿蒂

Persimmon calyx (Shidi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Calyx kaki

Botanical Name: Diospyros kaki L. f.

Common Name: Kaki calyx, Persimmon calyx

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The calyx is gathered in August or September and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and neutral

Meridians: Stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
To direct qi downward and stop hiccups

Indications & Combinations: Hiccups: a) due to cold in the stomachPersimmon calyx (Shidi) is used with Cloves (Dingxiang) and Fresh ginger (Shengjiang). b) due to heat in the stomachPersimmon calyx (Shidi) is used with Reed root (Lugen) and Bamboo shavings (Zhuru).

Dosage: 6-10 g

By |2015-04-06T22:30:38+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!