Peucedanum Root (Qian Hu)

前胡

Peucedanum root (Qianhu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Peucedani

Botanical Name: 1. Peucedanum Praeruptorum Dunn.. 2. Peucedanum decursivum Maxim.

Common Name: Peucedanum root, Hogfennel root

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The roots are dug in winter or spring, and cleaned and dried in the sun. After the root bark has been removed, the roots are soaked in warm water and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and slightly cold

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote dispersing function of the lungs and clear heat.

2. To resolve phlegm and stop cough.

Indications:
1. Phlegm-heat accumulating in the lungs manifested as cough with yellow and thick sputum. Peucedanum root (Qianhu) is used with Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) in the formula Qianhu San.

2. Cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic wind and heat. Peucedanum root (Qianhu) is used with Mentha (Bohe), Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng).

Dosage: 6-10 g

By |2015-04-06T23:16:02+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!