Phaseolus Seed (Chi Xiao Dou)

赤小豆

Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Phaseoli

Botanical Name: 1. Phaseolus calcaratus Roxb.. 2. Phaseolus angularis Wight

Common Name: Phaseolus seed, Adzuki bean

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The seeds are gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or sour and neutral

Meridians: Heart and small intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote water metabolism and reduce edema.
2. To relieve jaundice.

3. To dispel toxins and eliminate pus.

Indications:
1. Edema. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used with Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) and Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi).

2. Edema due to deficiency in spleen or kidneys. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is cooked with carp to make a soup for drinking.

3. Boils and carbuncles due to toxic heat. The decoction of Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used externally for washing.

4. Damp-heat jaundice. Phaseolus seed (Chixiaodou) is used with Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) and Capejasmine (Zhizi).

Dosage: 10-30 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!