Phragmites Rhizome (Lu Gen)

蘆根

Reed root (Lugen)

Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Phragmitis

Botanical Name: Phragmites communis Trin.

Common Name: Phragmites, Reed root

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The rhizomes are dug at the end of spring, in the beginning of summer or in autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the skin is peeled off and cleaned and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and relieve irritability.
2. To promote the production of body fluids and relieve thirst.

3. To stop vomiting.

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Indications:
1. Febrile diseases manifested as thirst, irritability and fever. Reed root (Lugen) is used with Gypsum (Shigao), Ophiopogon root (Maidong) and Trichosanthes root (Tianhuafen).

2. Heat in the stomach with vomiting and belching. Reed root (Lugen) is used with the juice of Fresh ginger (Shengjiang), Bamboo shavings (Zhuru) and Loquat leaf (Pipaye).

3. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough, expectoration of thick, yellow sputum and pulmonary abscess. Reed root (Lugen) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Houttuynia (Yuxingcao) and Benincasa seed (Dongguaren).

Dosage: 15-30 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should be used with caution in cases with cold and deficient spleen and stomach.

By |2015-04-07T00:30:41+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!