Pine Nodular Branch (Song Jie)

松結

Pine nodular branch (Songjie)

Pharmaceutical Name: Lignum Pini Nodi

Botanical Name: 1. Pinus tabulaeformis Carr.. 2. Pinus massoniana Lamb.

Common Name: Knotty pine wood, Pine nodular branch

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: Pine wood knots are collected and dried in either sun or shade. The knots are then soaked in water, cut into slices and dried in the sun again.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter and warm

Meridians: Liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To dispel wind and dry dampness.

2. To stop pain.

Indications:
1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome. Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is used with herbs that dispel wind and dampness. In acute arthritis with severe pain, Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is soaked in wine for drinking.

2. External injury pain. Pine nodular branch (Songjie) is used with herbs that invigorate blood circulation, including Peach seed (Taoren), Safflower (Honghua), Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao).

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!