Platycladus Seed (Bai Zi Ren)

柏子仁
Arborvitae seed (Baiziren)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Biotae

Botanical Name: Biota orientalis (L.) Endl.

Common Name: Biota seed, Arborvitae seed

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in autumn. After being shelled and dried in the shade, the seeds are broken into pieces.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and neutral

Meridians: Heart, kidney and large intestine

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To nourish the blood and tranquilize the mind.
2. To moisten the intestines and move feces.

Indications & Combinations:
1. Deficient blood of the heart manifested as irritability, insomnia, palpitations and anxiety. Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).

2. Night sweating due to yin deficiency. Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Oyster shell (Muli) and Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi).

3. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Arborvitae seed (Baiziren) is used with Apricot seed (Xingren), Bush-cherry seed (Yuliren) and Peach seed (Taoren) in the formula Wuren Wan.

Dosage: 10-18 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in cases with loose stool or excessive phlegm.

By |2015-04-21T01:43:23+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Happy, Medicinal Herbs, Sleep|Tags: , , , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!