Platycodon Root (Jie Geng)

桔梗

Platycodon root (Jiegeng)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Platycodi

Botanical Name: Platycodon grandiflorum (Jacq.) A. DC.

Common Name: Platycodon root, Balloonflower root

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The Platycodon roots are dug in either spring or autumn, but the autumn roots are better quality. After the root bark has been removed, the roots are dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and neutral

Meridians: Lung

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To promote the dispersing function of the lungs.
2. To resolve phlegm.

3. To expel pus.

Indications:
1. Failure of lung qi to disperse due to invasion of exogenous pathogenic factors manifested as cough with profuse sputum or sputum that is difficult to expectorate, fullness and distension in the chest and hypochondriac region, sore throat and hoarse voice. Platycodon root (Jiegeng) is used with Apricot seed (Xingren), Perilla leaf (Zisuye) and Tangerine peel (Chenpi) for wind-cold cough. Platycodon root (Jiegeng) is used with Mulberry leaf (Sangye), Apricot seed (Xingren) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) for wind-heat cough. Platycodon root (Jiegeng) is used with Scrophularia (Xuanshen), Licorice root (Gancao) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) for sore throat and hoarse voice.

2. Toxic heat accumulated in the lungs (lung abscess) manifested as cough with blood or pus, yellow and offensive smelling sputum and chest pain. Platycodon root (Jiegeng) is used with Houttuynia (Yuxingcao), Benincasa seed (Dongguaren) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou).

Dosage: 3-10 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!