Polyporus (Zhu Ling)

豬苓

Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling)

Pharmaceutical Name: Polyporus

Botanical Name: Polyporus umbellarus (pers.) Fr.

Common Name: Polyporus grifolia, Umbellate pore-fungus

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fungus is gathered in spring or autumn, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and neutral

Meridians: Kidney and urinary bladder

Therapeutic Effects:
To transform dampness and promote water metabolism

Indications & Combinations : Dysuria, turbid urine, edema, diarrhea and profuse leukorrhea. Umbellate pore-fungus (Zhuling) is used with Poria (Fuling) and Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) in the formula Siling San.

Dosage: 5-10 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:09+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!