Poppy Capsule (Ying Su Qiao)

罌粟殼

Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Pericarpium Papaveris

Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum L.

Common Name: Opium poppy capsule, Poppy capsule

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The capsules are gathered in summer. After the seeds are removed, the capsules are dried in the sun, and then they are fried with honey.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour, astringent, neutral and toxic

Meridians: Lung, large intestine and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To astringe the lungs.
2. To astringe the intestines.

3. To stop pain.

Indications:
1. Chronic cough due to deficiency of the lungs. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used with Black plum (Wumei).

2. Chronic diarrhea or chronic dysentery. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used with Coptis root (Huanglian), Costus root (Muxiang) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang).

3. Pain. Poppy capsule (Yingsuqiao) is used alone for the treatment of pain.

Dosage: 3-10 g (Fried with honey, the herb is used for cough. prepared with vinegar, for diarrhea with pain.)

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated in the early stage of cough and dysentery. Care should be taken to avoid overdosing.

By |2015-04-05T21:02:34+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!