Poria (Fu Ling)

茯苓

Poria (Fuling) Poria (Fuling)

Pharmaceutical Name: Poria

Botanical Name: Poria cocos (schw.) wolf

Common Name: Poria, Tuckahoe, Indian bread, Hoelen

Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used: The fungus is gathered, cut into pieces and dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet or no taste and neutral

Meridians: Heart, spleen and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
• Invigorates vital energy to strengthen the body.
• Induces diuresis
• Increases the secretion and flow of urine.
• Expels dampness.
• Invigorates the spleen.
• Tranquilizes and relaxes the mind.
• Replenishes the middle-jiao

Indications & Combinations:.

1. Dysuria and edema. Poria (Fuling) is used with Umbellate porefungus (Zhuling), Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Wuling San.

2. Retention of phlegm and fluids manifested as dizziness, palpitations and cough. Poria (Fuling) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Cinnamon twigs (Guizhi) in the formula Ling Gui Zhu Gan Tang.

3. Excessive dampness and deficiency of the spleen manifested as poor appetite, diarrhea and lassitude. Poria (Fuling) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Sijunzi Tang.

4. Palpitations and insomnia. Poria (Fuling) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) and Polygala root (Yuanzhi).

Dosage: 10-15 g

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!