Portulaca (Ma Chi Xian)

馬齒莧

Portulaca (Machixian)

Pharmaceutical Name: Herba portulacae

Botanical Name: Portulaca oleracea L.

Common Name: Purslane, Portulaca

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The entire plant is gathered in summer, steamed or boiled and then dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sour and cold

Meridians: Large intestine and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To clear heat and release toxins.

2. To cool the blood and stop dysentery.

Indications:
Dysentery manifested as fever, abdominal pain, blood and pus in the stool and tenesmus. Portulaca (Machixian) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Coptis root (Huanglian). Also, Portulaca (Machixian) can be taken alone as treatment for these symptoms.

Dosage: 30-60 g (double dosage for the fresh herb)

By |2015-04-05T21:02:52+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!