Prepared Soybean (Dou Chi)

豆豉

Prepared soybean (Douchi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Semen Sojae Preparatum

Botanical Name: Glycine max (L.) Merr.

Common Name: Prepared Soja, or Prepared soybean

Source of Earliest Record: Mingyi Bielu

Part Used: The seeds are gathered and subjected to a process of fermentation.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, sweet, slightly bitter and cold

Meridians: Lung and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To release the exterior.

2. To relieve restlessness.

Indications:
1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Chinese green onion (Congbai) in the formula Cong Chi Tang.

2. Wind-heat exterior syndrome. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao).

3. Irritability, restlessness and insomnia following febrile disease. Prepared soybean (Douchi) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) in the formula Zhizi Chi Tang.

Dosage: 10-15 g

By |2016-11-20T04:23:08+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: , , |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!