Prickly Ash Peel (Hua Jiao)

花椒

Prickly ash peel (Huajiao)

Pharmaceutical Name: Pericarpium Zanthoxyli

Botanical Name: 1. Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim. 2. Zathoxylum schinifolium Sieb. et Zucc.

Common Name: Chinese pepper, Prickly ash peel, Zanthoxylum

Source of Earliest Record: Xinxiu Bencao

Part Used: The prickly ash peel is gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent, hot and slightly toxic

Meridians: Spleen, stomach and kidney

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To warm the spleen and stomach.
2. To stop pain.

3. To kill parasites.

Indications:
1. Yang deficiency of the spleen and stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal cold pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Prickly ash peel (Huajiao) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), Dried ginger (Ganjiang) and Malted barley (Yitang) in the formula Da Jianzhong Tang.

2. Roundworm manifested as abdominal pain and vomiting. Prickly ash peel (Huajiao) is used with Black plum (Wumei), Dried ginger (Ganjiang) and Coptis root (Huanglian) in the formula Wumei Wan.

Dosage: 2-5 g

By |2015-04-05T21:03:28+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!