Quisqualis Fruit – Without Shell (Shi Jun Zi )

史君子(肉)

Quisqualis fruit (Shijunzi)

Pharmaceutical Name: Fructus Quisqualis

Botanical Name: Quisqualis indica L.

Common Name: Quisqualis fruit, Rangoon creeper fruit with seeds

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The fruit is gathered in September or October when its skin turns purplish. The seeds are collected after the fruit is dried in the sun.

Natural Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm

Meridians: Spleen and stomach

Therapeutic Effects:

To kill parasites.

Indications:
Roundworm (ascariasis). Quisqualis fruit (Shijunzi) is used with Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) and Areca seed (Binglang).

Dosage: 6-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: Overdosage of the herb will cause hiccups, dizziness, vertigo and vomiting. Taking this herb with hot tea can also cause hiccups.

By |2015-04-06T17:39:17+00:00January 1st, 2015|Categories: Medicinal Herbs|Tags: |

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!