Safflower (Hong Hua)

紅花

Safflower (Honghua)

Pharmaceutical Name: Flos Carthami

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius L.

Common Name: Carthamus, Safflower

Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao

Part Used: The flowers are gathered in summer, when they turn bright red. They are then dried in the shade.

Natural Properties & Taste: Pungent and warm

Meridians: Heart and liver

Therapeutic Effects:
1. To invigorate blood and release stagnation.

2. To promote menstruation.

Indications & Combinations : Blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, postpartum abdominal pain and pain and swelling due to external injuries. Safflower (Honghua) is used with Peach seed (Taoren), Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong) and Red peony (Chishao) in the formula Tao Hong Siwu Tang.

Dosage: 3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy.

About the Author:

Hi, I'm Grace Chen. I’m enthusiastic about Traditional Chinese Medicine, natural healing including Chinese Medicinal Herbs, Acupressure, Qi-Gong, foot massage and more. My passion for herbs had been a lifelong journey beginning as a young girl always been fascinated by my grandfather’s Chinese Herbal Medicine chest, full of amazing goodies helping people get well. To chase my dreams, I created a website, HerbalShop.com to share my passion, my grandfather Dr. Chen’s herbal recipes, interesting new and the translation of the classical Chinese herbal formulas with the world. Hope you enjoy it!